2018 Wheaton Village Muster
Trophy Winners
(57 Apparatus Attended)



Oldest Apparatus - Mike Wharton; 1890 American Hose Cart

Oldest Motorized Apparatus - Niagara Fire Co. , 1916 Ford model T

Longest Distance Traveled - William Clark, 1935 Maxim

Longest Distance Driven - Charlie Pike, 1988 Chevy Chiefs Car

Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn -
     1st Place: Michael Wharton Wirt & Knox Hose Cart
     2nd Place: Michaek Wharton 1900 Anerican La France

Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn -
     1st Place: Upland Fire Co. 1 1906 Wirt & Knox
     2nd Place: William Foxall, 1893 American Hose Cart

Best Appearing at Draft Jim Miller Memorial -
     West Cape May Fire Co., 1921 Ford "T" Hale
     2nd Place: Second - East Vineland Fire Co., 1991 Pierce


Privately Owned

1910 - 1939 Jack Fisher Memorial -
     William Clark; 1935 Maxim
     2nd Place: Cosgrove Jones, 1937 Seagrave


1940's Richard Gardner Memorial -
     1st Place: John Hoffman, 1948 American LaFrance
     2nd Place: Wes Howe, 1941, Mack

1950's William Proudman Memorial -
     1st Place: Keith Kemery, 1959 GMC
     2nd Place: Robert V. Hoffman; 1957 Mack

1960's Archibald Carlson Memorial -
     1st Place: Malden Miller, 1968 Hahn
     2nd Place: John Burzichelli, 1969 Ward La France

1970's -
     1st Place: Keith Kemery, 1977 Mack KME
     2nd Place: Billingsport Fire Assoc. 1960 Mack

1980-1993 -
     1st Place: Farmington Fire Co. 1991 Pierce
     2nd Place: Ryan Williams, 1974 Hahn


Fire Company Owned

1910-1939 -
     1st Place: Niagara Fire Co., 1916 Model T Chemical
     1st Place: Stafford Twp. Fire Co., 1924 REO Hale

1940's Hobbie Grant Memorial -
     1st Place: Manhassett-Lakeville Fire Co., 1948 Ward LaFrance
     2nd Place: Alert Engine Co.; Great Neck, NY 1947 American LaFrance

1950's -
     1st Place: Bridgeport V.F.C. ; 1958 Ward LaFrance

1960's Ed and Emma Reid Memorial -
     1st Place: Highland Fire Co., 1960 International
     2nd Place: Greenfield V F A, 1968 Ford Hahn

1970's Chet Drummond Memorial -
     1st Place: Pine Hill F D 1972 Hahn
     2nd Place: Billingsport Fire Assoc. 1960 Mack

1980-1993 -
     1st Place: Farmington Fire Co. 1991 Pierce
     2nd Place: Glenside Fire Co., 1982 Mack


Best Appearing Brush Truck or Mini Pumper -
     1st Place:John Horner, 1972 Dodge Mini Pumper

Best Appearing Ambulance -
     1st Place: 1964 Pontiac Ambulance

Best Appearing Support Vehicle -
     1st Place: Curt Gravenstein, 1991 Ford Chief Car
     2nd Place: Charlie Pike, 1988 Chevrolet Chief Car

Ed and Emma Reed Best Appearing Ladder -
     1st Place: Donald Wernig 1974 Seagrave
     2nd Place: George Myers-1984 Seagrave

Chief Engineer's Award -
Port Norris 1936 Diamond T Pirsch

Participants Favorite Senior Class -
Manhassett/Lakeville F C 1948 Ward LaFrance

VFIS Insurance Best Appearing NJ Fire Company -
Stafford Twp. F C 1925 Reo Pirsch

Wheaton Village Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn Apparatus -
Mike Wharton; 1890 American Hose Cart

Nancy Howe / Wheaton Village Best of Show Award -
Ken Kelly 1960 American LaFrance