2016 Wheaton Village Muster
Trophy Winners
(65 Apparatus Attended)



Oldest Apparatus - Upland Fire Co., 1790 Mason hand pumper

Oldest Motorized Apparatus - Niagara Fire Co. , 1916 Ford model T

Longest Distance Traveled - Paul Boegmann, 1954 InternationalOren, Millstone, NJ

Longest Distance Driven - Manhassett-Lakeville Fire Dept., 1948 Ward La France, Great Neck, NY

Barrel Fight -
     1st Place: Upland Fire Co. Team B
     2nd Place: Clayton Fire Co.
     3rd Place: Ogden Fire Department

Bucket Brigade -
     1st Place: Upland Fire Co. Team B
     2nd Place: Upland Fire Co. Team C
     3rd Place: Cumberland Fire Co.

Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn -
     1st Place: Mike Wharton, 1900 American La Fr., Foamite Childs
     2nd Place: Bill Foxall, 1893 American Hoses Cart


Privately Owned

1910 - 1939 Jack Fisher Memorial -
     1st Place: John Laws, 1938 International Millville Iron Works
     2nd Place: William Clark, 1925 REO McCann


1940's Richard Gardner Memorial -
     1st Place: John Hoffman, 1948 American LaFrance
     2nd Place: Wes Howe, 1941, Mack

1950's William Proudman Memorial -
     1st Place: Jacoby Family, 1954 Mack
     1st Place: Bob Adams, 1955 Ward LaFrance

1960's Archibald Carlson Memorial -
     1st Place: Michael Robertson, 1969 Mack model CF
     2nd Place: George Hoff, 1952 International Hahn

1970's Newtown Antique Fire Assoc. Memorial -
     1st Place: Keith Kemery 1977 Mack/ KME CF
     2nd Place: John Hoffman, 1979 Hahn

1980-1991 -
     1st Place: First-John Croce, 1988 Pierce
     2nd Place: William Kinder, 1981 Pem Fab


Fire Company Owned

1910-1939 -
     1st Place: Niagara Fire Co., 1916 Model T Chemical
     1st Place: Millville Fire Dept. 1925 American La France

1940's Hobbie Grant Memorial -
     1st Place: Manhassett-Lakeville Fire Co., 1948 Ward LaFrance
     2nd Place: Alert Great Neck, 1947 American LaFrance

1950's -
     1st Place: Rio Grande Fire Co., 1950 Mack
     2nd Place: Independent Fire Co., 1957 Mack, B

1960's Ed and Emma Reid Memorial -
     1st Place: Relief FireCo, 1963 SEagrave
     2nd Place: Union Fire Co., 1964 Mack C96

1970's Chet Drummond Memorial -
     1st Place: Port Norris Fire Co., 1971 Imperial
     2nd Place: Heislerville Fire Co., 1971 Young Crusader

1980-1991 -
     1st Place: First-Farmington V.F.C, 1991 Pierce Lance
     2nd Place: Barrington Fire Dept., 1988 Pierce Lance


Best Appearing Brush Truck or Mini Pumper -
     1st Place: Fran Cheney-1974 , International Pierce

Best Appearing Ladder -
     1st Place: Robert Miller 1956 Maxim
     2nd Place: Bob Hoffman; 1922 American Lafrance

Chief Engineer's Award -
Carolanne & Lee Eggert

Participants Favorite Senior Class -
Manhassett-LakevIlle Fire Dept. 1948 Ward LaFrance

VFIS Insurance Best Appearing NJ Fire Company -
Glassboro Fire Dept., 1945 Seagrave

Wheaton Village Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn Apparatus -
Upland Fire Co., 1906 Wirt & Knox Hose Cart

Nancy Howe / Wheaton Village Best of Show Award -
Fran Cheney, 1975 International Pierce