2014 Wheaton Village Muster
Trophy Winners
(72 Apparatus Attended)



Oldest Apparatus - Upland Fire Co., 1790 Mason hand pumper

Oldest Motorized Apparatus - Malden Miller; 1917 Ford/ Hale

Longest Distance Traveled - Pete West, 1931 Buffalo, VA

Longest Distance Driven - Malden Miller, 1968 Hahn, MD

Barrel Fight -
     1st Place: East Vineland Fire Co.
     2nd Place: Upland Fire Co., Team B
     3rd Place: Upland Fire Co., Team C

Bucket Brigade -
     1st Place: Upland Fire Co. Team C
     2nd Place: Upland Fire Co. Team B
     3rd Place: East Vineland Fire Co.

Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn -
     1st Place: Elmer F D; 1853 Howard & Davis, Hand Pumper
     2nd Place: Upland Fire CO. 1790 Mason Hand Pumper


Privately Owned

At Draft Jim Miller Memorial -
     1st Place: Malden Miller, 1917 Ford Hale
     2nd Place: East Vineland Fire Co.,1981 GMC Gruman

1910 - 1939 Archibald Carlson Memorial -
     1st Place: Pete West, 1931 Buffalo
     2nd Place: John Laws; 1938 International Millville Iron Work


1940's Richard Gardner Memorial -
     1st Place: Tom Brown, 1946 Ward LaFrance
     2nd Place: John Hoffman - 1948 American LaFrance

1950's William Proudman Memorial -
     1st Place: Jacoby Family, 1954 Mack
     1st Place: John Burzichelli, 1950 ward La France

1960's -
     1st Place: Paul Kolsun, 1969 American LaFrance
     2nd Place: John Young, 1966 Hahn

1970-1989 -
     1st Place: Keith Kemery 1977 Mack
     2nd Place: A J DeAngelis, 1985 Hahn


Fire Company Owned

1910-1939 -
     1st Place: West Cape May F C; 1921 Ford model T/ Hale
     1st Place: Union Fire, Medford; 1935 Ford/ Hale

1940's -
     1st Place: Toms River Fire Co.; 1949 Mack
     2nd Place: Glassboro F.D. 1945 Seagrave
     3rd Place: Landisville F C; 1948 Autocar

1950's -
     1st Place: Radnor Fire Co., 1954 Mack
     2nd Place: Highland Fire Co., Pennsauken: 1956 Duplex Oren

1960's -
     1st Place: Greenfield's Fire Assn., 1968 Ford / Hahn

1970-1989 -
     1st Place: Billingsport Fire Assn. 1977 Mack
     2nd Place: Farmington Fire Co., - 1986 Ford Pierce


Best Appearing Best Truck or Mini Pumper -
     1st Place: Fran Cheney-1974 , International Pierce
     2nd Place: East Vineland Fire Co., 1981 GMC/Pierce

Lee Eichinger Best Appearing Support Vehicle -
     1st Place: Curt Gravenstine 1988 Ford, Chiefs Car

Best Appearing Ladder -
     1st Place: Masonville Fire Co., - 1951 Seagrave - 75ft
     2nd Place: Robert Miller: 1954 Maxim

Best Appearing Ambulance or Rescue -
     1st Place: Pete Menedis; 1948 Chevrolet Barnette

Best Appearing Ward LaFrance -
     Melissa Boos, 1970 Ward LaFrance

Best Appearing American LaFrance -
     Millville F.D., 1925 American La France

Chief Engineer's Award -
Charles Romond, 1971 Kaiser US Army

Participants Favorite Senior Class -
Millville F.D.-1925 American LaFrance

VFIS Insurance Best Appearing NJ Fire Company -
Stafford Twp. Fire Dept.- 1924 REO Hale

Wheaton Village Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn Apparatus -
Upland Fire Co. 1906 Wirt & Knox

Nancy Howe / Wheaton Village Best of Show Award -
John Burzichelli. 1949 Ward La France