2013 Wheaton Village Muster
Trophy Winners
(60 Apparatus Attended)


Participants Favorite Senior Class - Alert Fire Co., Great Neck, NY - 1947 American LaFrance

VFIS Insurance Best Appearing NJ Fire Company - Holly Beach Fire Co., Wildwood - 1913 American LaFrance Ladder

Wheaton Village Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn Apparatus - Michael Abrams - 1898 Boston Woven Hose Cart

Nancy Howe / Wheaton Village Best of Show Award - Tom and Debbie Herman - 1921 White Squad Truck


Oldest Apparatus - Louis Klepitch Jr. circa 1700 Kurtz

Oldest Motorized Apparatus - Holly Beach Fire Co., 1913 American LaFrance Ladder

Longest Distance Traveled - Mike and Diana Denbar, Chesapeak, VA

Longest Distance Driven - Malden Miller, 1968 Hahn, MD

Barrel Fight -
     1st Place: Upland (PA) Fire Co. Team X
     2nd Place: Upland Fire Co., Tem B
     3rd Place: Upland Fire Co., Team C

Bucket Brigade -
     1st Place: Cumberland Fire Co.
     2nd Place: East Vineland Fire Co.
     3rd Place: Upland Fire Co., Team B

Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn -
     1st Place: Mike Abrams - 1898 Boston Woven Hose Cart
     2nd Place: Joe Lennon - 1850 Hose Cart
     3rd Place: Lou Klepitch - 1800 Kutrz Hand Pumper (German)


Privately Owned

At Draft Jim Miller Memorial -
     1st Place: John Young - 1966 Hahn
     2nd Place: Diane and Joseph Sturm - Imperial

1910 - 1939 Archibald Carlson Memorial -
     1st Place: Malden Miller - 1917 Ford/Hale
     2nd Place: T. Cosgrove Jones - 1937 Seagrave
     3rd Place: John Laws - 1938 International Millville Iron Work

1940's Richard Gardner Memorial -
     1st Place: George Myers - 1949 Seagrave
     2nd Place: John Hoffman - 1948 American LaFrance

1950's William Proudman Memorial -
     1st Place: Anthony Sparacio - 1953 Ford Great Eastern

1960's -
     1st Place: Michael Robertson - 1969 Mack
     2nd Place: Richard Manfredi - 1967 Mack
     3rd Place: John Burzichelli - 1964 Ward LaFrance

1970-1988 -
     1st Place: John Hoffman - 1979 Hahn
     2nd Place: Melissa Boos - 1970 Ward LaFrance


Fire Company Owned

At Draft -
     1st Place: East Vineland Fire Co - 1981 GMC / TASC

1940's -
     1st Place: Glassboro Fire Department - 1945 Seagrave
     2nd Place: Toms River Fire Co. - 1949 Mack
     3rd Place: Neptune Hose Co. No. 5 Burlington - 1949 Mack

1960's -
     1st Place: Greenfield's Fire Assn., 1968 Ford / Hahn

1970-1985 -
     1st Place: Billingsport Fire Co., - 1977 Mack
     2nd Place: Farmington Fire Co., - 1986 Ford Pierce
     3rd Place: Heislerville Vol. Fire Co., - 1971 Young


Best Appearing Best Truck or Mini Pumper -
     1st Place: East Vineland Fire Co., 1981 GMC
     2nd Place: Michael Wharton - 1996 Kaiser Jeep
     3rd Place: Estelle Manor Fire Co., - 1979 Pierce

Lee Eichinger Best Appearing Support Vehicle -
     1st Place: Tom and Debbie Herman - 1929 White Shop Built
     2nd Place: Fran Chaney - 1979 Seagrave Tractor

Best Appearing Ladder -
     1st Place: Masonville Fire Co., - 1951 Seagrave - 75ft
     2nd Place: Wes Howe - 1951 Mack - 65ft
     3rd Place: John Menz - 1968 Ford Pirsch - 75ft

Best Appearing Ambulance or Rescue -
     1st Place: Pete Menedis - 1948 Chevrolet Barnette
     2nd Place: Montrell Haldman - 1951 GMC Approved

Chief Engineer's Award - Chris Boos and Bill Stroup